Artist Awards

We welcome you to join us on the Peoria Riverfront to explore artwork through the eyes of these nationally recognized artists. All-original, fine craftsmanship is displayed with works in jewelry, painting, printmaking, drawing, photography, digital art, ceramics, wood, glass, mixed media, metal, leather and fiber.

2016 ARTISTS VISITING PEORIA
CLICK HERE


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Resume

Artists are selected by our prestigious judges from viewing works live. The following individuals won this year's awards and were invited to join us for next year!

 

2017 Fine Art Fair Award Winners were:

 

Best of Show
Karen Gelbard, Fiber - BOOTH 10
Pacific City, OR
 
Awards of Excellence
Melissa Banks, Jewelry - BOOTH 4
Chicago, IL
 
Tracey Frugoli, Painting - BOOTH 28
East Peoria, IL
 
Radim Schreiber, Photography - BOOTH 106
Fairfield, IA

 

 

2016 Fine Art Fair Award Winners were:

 

Best of Show
Fong Choo, Ceramics - BOOTH 96
 
Awards of Excellence
Jill Bedford, Photography - BOOTH 106
Danny Chu, Painting: Oil & Acrylics - BOOTH 25
Adam Crowell, Wood - BOOTH 127
Karen Gelbard, Wearable Fiber - BOOTH 10
Richard Gruchalla, Ceramics - BOOTH 60
Michael Mikula, Glass - BOOTH 2
Dakota Pratt, Sculpture - BOOTH 70-71
Kim Russell, Drawing: Pastels - BOOTH 67
William Shearrow, Ceramics - BOOTH 120
Chuck Wimmer, Digital Art - BOOTH 1
 
Honorable Mentions
Christine Bartling, Jewelry - BOOTH 35
Tony Casper, Wood - BOOTH 98
Robert Coby, Glass - BOOTH 16
Steve Cunningham, Ceramics - BOOTH 21
Paul Lambrecht, Wood - BOOTH 79
Rezgar Mamandi, Ceramics - BOOTH 23
Xavier Nuez, Photography - BOOTH 142
Barbara Raidl, Printmaking - BOOTH 47
Richard Ryan, Glass - BOOTH 20
AB Word, Drawing: Pastels - BOOTH 102
 
 
 
 

2015 Fine Art Fair Award Winners were:

Best of Show
Paul Eschelman, Ceramics (Best of Show) - BOOTH 144

Awards of Excellence
Ed & Kate Coleman, Ceramics (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 33
Debora Duran-Geiger, 2D Mixed Media (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 82
Nathan & Amanda Grubich, Ceramics (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 66
James Pearce, Wood (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 98
Barbara, Raidl, Printmaking (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 47
Wesley Rasko, Glass (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 70
Ivy Solomon, Jewelry (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 23
Julie Sutter-Blair, Printmaking (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 17
Ken Swanson, Printmaking (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 112
Tyler Vorhees, 2D Mixed Media (Award of Excellence) - BOOTH 79

Honorable Mentions
Chris Corrie, Glass (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 76
Richard Gruchalla, Ceramics (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 60
Julie Jerman-Melka, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 109
Shano, Kelley Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 86
James Parker, Photography (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 30
Kristin Perkins, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 09
Patty Schwegmann, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 145
Steve Uren, Wood (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 119
Betsy Youngquist, 3D Mixed Media (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 73
Marc Zoschke, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - BOOTH 31

 

For a full list of 2014 participating artists, please click here

For a full list of 2013 participating artists, please click here.

For a full list of 2012 participating artists, please click here.

Fine Art Fair Sponsors:
View all >

Platinum

Peoria Civic Center

Gold

Alpha Media

Silver

Caterpillar
Stellar Systems Inc. ~ Web Developers in Peoria, IL